RACE 05 George Crump MBE Memorial
1 WELSH ATHLETICS ATHLETAU CYMRU
1 114th Welsh Cross Country Championships
1 Saturday 24th February 2018 #WelshChamps18
1 Singleton Park, Swansea    
RACE 05 Senior Women/Master Women 6,420m Senior Women Team (4 TO SCORE)
OALL TEAM Ind Age Bib Athlete Club Time Pos Club 1 2 3 4 Total
1 SENW 1-SENW 483 Bronwen OWEN (SENW) Scarborough AC 21:31 1 Swansea Harriers 4 6 13 16 39
2 SENW 2-SENW 477 Beth KIDGER (SENW) Brighton Phoenix 21:42 2 Cardiff AAC 8 12 21 30 71
3 SENW 3-SENW 498 Melanie WILKINS (SENW) Winchester & District AC 22:19 3 Swansea Harriers 19 23 27 28 97
4 SENW 4-SENW 461 Sian EDWARDS (SENW) Swansea Harriers 22:29 4 Lliswerry Runners 11 17 22 54 104
5 SENW 1-U20W 475 Bronwen JENKINSON (U20W) Eryri Harriers 22:36 5 Parc Bryn Bach RC 9 26 36 37 108
6 SENW 5-SENW 450 Alaw BEYNON-THOMAS (SENW) Swansea Harriers 22:57 6 Les Croupiers RC 15 33 51 58 157
7 MM65 1-MM65 434 Alan DAVIES (MM65) Llanelli AC 23:20 7 Swansea Harriers 29 32 52 59 172
8 SENW 6-SENW 462 Clara EVANS (SENW) Cardiff AAC 23:24 8 Parc Bryn Bach RC 44 46 47 50 187
9 SENW 7-SENW 456 Lauren COOPER (SENW) Parc Bryn Bach RC 23:32 9 Port Talbot Harriers 38 42 64 68 212
10 MW35 1-MW35 685 Llinos JONES (MW35) Amman Valley harriers 23:42 10 Aberdare VAAC 48 49 55 63 215
11 MW45 1-MW45 727 Sandra CHIPPER (MW45) Lliswerry Runners 24:02 11 Carmarthen Harriers 20 71 91 101 283
12 SENW 8-SENW 451 Emily BROWN (SENW) Cardiff AAC 24:06 12 Les Croupiers RC 60 72 77 98 307
13 SENW 9-SENW 481 Hannah MUNDAY (SENW) Swansea Harriers 24:23 13 Parc Bryn Bach RC 61 81 83 84 309
14 SENW 10-SENW 448 Amie BAGNALL (SENW) Prestatyn RC 24:26 14 Aberdare VAAC 65 73 89 112 339
15 MW35 2-MW35 672 Katie BEECHER (MW35) Les Croupiers RC 24:30 15 Parc Bryn Bach RC 85 86 90 97 358
16 MW35 3-MW35 688 Helen MARSHALL (MW35) Swansea Harriers 24:36 16 Pontypridd Roadents 82 92 94 100 368
17 SENW 11-SENW 502 Emma WOOKEY (SENW) Lliswerry Runners 24:43 17 Parc Bryn Bach RC 99 103 106 108 416
18 SENW 12-SENW 458 Rachel DAVIES (SENW) Amman Valley harriers 24:58 18 Les Croupiers RC 102 109 115 118 444
19 MW35 2-MW45 693 Christina RENNIE (MW45) Swansea Harriers 25:04
20 MW40 1-MW40 716 Wendy PRICE (MW40) Carmarthen Harriers 25:06 Senior Women 'Individual' Medallists
21 SENW 13-SENW 457 Heddwen DANIEL (SENW) Cardiff AAC 25:11 483 Bronwen OWEN (SENW) Scarborough AC 21:31
22 SENW 14-SENW 455 Nicky COLLIN (SENW) Lliswerry Runners 25:26 477 Beth KIDGER (SENW) Brighton Phoenix 21:42
23 SENW 15-SENW 482 Jemima OSBORNE (SENW) Swansea Harriers 25:36 498 Melanie WILKINS (SENW) Winchester & District AC 22:19
24 MW45 3-MW45 732 Deborah GOULE (MW45) Porthcawl Runners 25:48 Senior Women 'Team' Medallists
25 MW40 2-MW40 717 Joanne REES (MW40) Rhayader RC 25:50 1st Team - Senior Women: Swansea Harriers (39Pts)
26 SENW 16-SENW 486 Danielle PHILLIPS (SENW) Parc Bryn Bach RC 26:00 461 Sian EDWARDS (SENW) (4) 22:29
27 SENW 17-SENW 466 Abigayle GOODRICK-LATHAM (SENW) Swansea Harriers 26:02 450 Alaw BEYNON-THOMAS (SENW) (6) 22:57
28 MW35 3-MW40 677 Helen-Marie DAVIES (MW40) Swansea Harriers 26:20 481 Hannah MUNDAY (SENW) (13) 24:23
29 SENW 2-U20W 496 Lucy TOTHILL (U20W) Swansea Harriers 26:22 688 Helen MARSHALL (MW35) (3) 24:36
30 MW35 4-MW35 676 Liz DAVIES (MW35) Cardiff AAC 26:25 2nd Team - Senior Women: Cardiff AAC (71Pts)
31 MW50 1-MW50 763 Judith OAKLEY (MW50) Vegan Runners UK 26:30 462 Clara EVANS (SENW) (8) 23:24
32 MW35 4-MW45 673 Diane BROWNHILL (MW45) Swansea Harriers 26:49 451 Emily BROWN (SENW) (12) 24:06
33 MW35 5-MW35 697 Janneke VAN BEIJNUM (MW35) Les Croupiers RC 26:55 457 Heddwen DANIEL (SENW) (21) 25:11
34 MW45 5-MW45 743 Tammy LEWIS-JONES (MW45) Eryri Harriers 27:00 676 Liz DAVIES (MW35) (4) 26:25
35 MW45 2-MW50 725 Helen BLAIR (MW50) Eryri Harriers 27:13 3rd Team - Senior Women: Swansea Harriers (97Pts)
36 MW40 4-MW40 712 Rachel LEWIS (MW40) Parc Bryn Bach RC 27:30 693 Christina RENNIE (MW45) (2) 25:04
37 MW45 6-MW45 746 Sharon NEWELL (MW45) Parc Bryn Bach RC 27:45 482 Jemima OSBORNE (SENW) (23) 25:36
38 MW35 7-MW45 687 Helen JONES (MW45) Port Talbot Harriers 27:53 466 Abigayle GOODRICK-LATHAM (SENW) (27) 26:02
39 MM75 1-MM75 447 Gordon ORME (MM75) Carmarthen Harriers 27:58 677 Helen-Marie DAVIES (MW40) (3) 26:20
40 MW50 3-MW50 758 Andrea HURMAN (MW50) Penarth and Dinas 28:00
41 SENW 18-SENW 488 Hannah PRETTY (SENW) Cardiff AAC 28:04 Master Women 35 Teams (3 to score)
42 MW35 8-MW45 690 Mandy MORRIS (MW45) Port Talbot Harriers 28:07 Pos Club 1 2 3   Total
43 MW45 9-MW45 733 Gina HARDMAN (MW45) Bridgend AC 28:17 1 Swansea Harriers 3 4 5 12
44 MW40 5-MW40 702 Julie CASHELL (MW40) Parc Bryn Bach RC 28:22 2 Les Croupiers RC 2 8 17 27
45 MW35 6-MW35 678 Isobel DAWSON (MW35) Trots 28:26 3 Port Talbot Harriers 9 10 16 35
46 MW45 10-MW45 738 Keri-Lyn JONES (MW45) Parc Bryn Bach RC 28:27 Master Women 35 'Individual' Medallists
47 MW35 7-MW35 675 Sarah COOTE (MW35) Parc Bryn Bach RC 28:31 685 Llinos JONES (MW35) Amman Valley harriers 23:42
48 MW40 6-MW40 710 Tracey JULIER (MW40) Aberdare VAAC 28:35 672 Katie BEECHER (MW35) Les Croupiers RC 24:30
49 MW40 11-MW45 714 Louise MISKELL (MW45) Aberdare VAAC 28:36 688 Helen MARSHALL (MW35) Swansea Harriers 24:36
50 MW40 7-MW40 705 Alex EVANS (MW40) Parc Bryn Bach RC 28:46 Master Women 35 'Team' Medallists
51 MW40 8-MW40 703 Angela CHAMPION (MW40) Les Croupiers RC 28:53 1st Team - MW35 Athletes: Swansea Harriers (12Pts)
52 MW35 9-MW40 698 Chris WEBB (MW40) Swansea Harriers 28:57 688 Helen MARSHALL (MW35) (3) 24:36
53 MW35 8-MW35 680 Rhianydd EVANS (MW35) Islwyn RC 29:07 693 Christina RENNIE (MW45) (2) 25:04
54 MW35 9-MW35 700 Marina WRIGHT (MW35) Lliswerry Runners 29:09 677 Helen-Marie DAVIES (MW40) (3) 26:20
55 SENW 19-SENW 464 Aimee FERGUSON (SENW) Aberdare VAAC 29:11 2nd Team - Senior Women: Les Croupiers RC (27Pts)
56 MM70 1-MM70 443 Paul ALLEN (MM70) Halesowen AAC 29:16 672 Katie BEECHER (MW35) (2) 24:30
57 SENW 20-SENW 485 Elinor PHILLIPS (SENW) Lliswerry Runners 29:16 697 Janneke VAN BEIJNUM (MW35) (5) 26:55
58 MW45 12-MW45 731 Lolly EVANS (MW45) Les Croupiers RC 29:21 689 Jenny MARTIN (MW35) (11) 31:59
59 SENW 21-SENW 453 Megan CLEMENTS (SENW) Swansea Harriers 29:22 3rd Team - MW35 Athletes: Port Talbot Harriers (35Pts)
60 MW55 1-MW55 770 Julie SCHOLEY (MW55) Les Croupiers RC 29:30 687 Helen JONES (MW45) (7) 27:53
61 MW45 13-MW45 748 Melissa PEARCE (MW45) Parc Bryn Bach RC 29:39 690 Mandy MORRIS (MW45) (8) 28:07
62 MW45 14-MW45 724 Helen ANDREWS (MW45) Bridgend AC 29:42 683 Michelle GREY (MW35) (10) 30:14
63 MW40 10-MW40 709 Vicky JONES (MW40) Aberdare VAAC 29:45              
64 SENW 22-SENW 471 Sarah HOWARD (SENW) Port Talbot Harriers 29:51 Master Women 40 Teams (3 to score)
65 MW45 15-MW45 737 Ceri JONES (MW45) Aberdare VAAC 30:01 Pos Club 1 2 3   Total
66 MW55 2-MW55 769 Jeanette JENKINS (MW55) Fairwater Runners Cwmbran 30:06 1 Parc Bryn Bach RC 3 4 7   14
67 MW50 4-MW50 765 Vicky RONALD (MW50) Colwyn Bay AC 30:10 2 Aberdare VAAC 5 6 9 20
68 MW35 10-MW35 683 Michelle GREY (MW35) Port Talbot Harriers 30:14 3 Carmarthen Harriers 1 11 15 27
69 MW40 11-MW40 719 Nicola SINCLAIR (MW40) Lliswerry Runners 30:27 Master Women 40 'Individual' Medallists
70 MM65 2-MM65 435 Alan FURNELL (MM65) Port Talbot Harriers 31:11 716 Wendy PRICE (MW40) Carmarthen Harriers 25:06
71 MW40 12-MW40 713 Kate LYNOCK (MW40) Carmarthen Harriers 31:15 717 Joanne REES (MW40) Rhayader RC 25:50
72 MW50 5-MW50 755 Eve GALLOP-EVANS (MW50) Les Croupiers RC 31:15 677 Helen-Marie DAVIES (MW40) Swansea Harriers 26:20
73 SENW 23-SENW 490 Tirion PRYCE (SENW) Aberdare VAAC 31:42 Master Women 40 'Team' Medallists
74 SENW 13-MW40 467 Tanya GUEST (MW40) Port Talbot Harriers 31:54 1st Team - MW35 Athletes: Parc Bryn Bach RC (14Pts)
75 SENW 14-MW40 468 Jane HARWOOD (MW40) Port Talbot Harriers 31:55 712 Rachel LEWIS (MW40) (4) 27:30
76 MW40 15-MW40 721 Alice SULLIVAN (MW40) 3M Gorseinon RR 31:57 702 Julie CASHELL (MW40) (5) 28:22
77 MW35 11-MW35 689 Jenny MARTIN (MW35) Les Croupiers RC 31:59 705 Alex EVANS (MW40) (7) 28:46
78 MW35 12-MW35 681 Amanda GARNER (MW35) Buckley 32:01 2nd Team - MW40 Athletes: Aberdare VAAC (20Pts)
79 MW35 13-MW35 682 Marcia GOUVEIA (MW35) San Domenico RC 32:02 710 Tracey JULIER (MW40) (6) 28:35
80 SENW 24-SENW 478 Siobhan MACNAIR (SENW) Swansea Harriers 32:03 714 Louise MISKELL (MW45) (11) 28:36
81 MW45 16-MW45 735 Hayley JACKSON (MW45) Parc Bryn Bach RC 32:07 709 Vicky JONES (MW40) (10) 29:45
82 MW40 16-MW40 708 Jennet HOLMES (MW40) Pontypridd Roadents 32:08 No 3rd Team
83 MW55 3-MW55 772 Sharon WOODS (MW55) Parc Bryn Bach RC 32:33 716 Wendy PRICE (MW40) (1) 25:06
84 SENW 25-SENW 470 Laura HIRE (SENW) Parc Bryn Bach RC 32:39 713 Kate LYNOCK (MW40) (12) 31:15
85 MW45 17-MW45 751 Suzanne TEW (MW45) Parc Bryn Bach RC 32:50 706 Lisa FORREST (MW40) (18) 33:24
86 MW35 14-MW35 686 Delphine JONES (MW35) Parc Bryn Bach RC 32:55
87 MW50 6-MW50 766 Gwen SMITH (MW50) 3M Gorseinon RR 33:03 Master Women 45 TEAMS (3 TO SCORE)
88 MW35 18-MW45 679 Angela DELANEY (MW45) Swansea Harriers 33:06 Pos Club 1 2 3   Total
89 MW45 19-MW45 726 Cheryl BUNNEY (MW45) Aberdare VAAC 33:14 1 Parc Bryn Bach RC 5 7 9   21
90 MW40 17-MW40 722 Bobbie SWIFT (MW40) Parc Bryn Bach RC 33:16 2 Parc Bryn Bach RC 12 13 16 41
91 MW40 18-MW40 706 Lisa FORREST (MW40) Carmarthen Harriers 33:24 3 Aberdare VAAC 11 14 18 43
92 SENW 26-SENW 484 Bretti PAXTON (SENW) Pontypridd Roadents 33:55 Master Women 45 'Individual' Medallists
93 MW45 20-MW45 752 Sharon TROTMAN (MW45) 3M Gorseinon RR 34:02 727 Sandra CHIPPER (MW45) Lliswerry Runners 24:02
94 MW35 15-MW35 684 Rhian HOPKINS (MW35) Pontypridd Roadents 34:06 693 Christina RENNIE (MW45) Swansea Harriers 25:04
95 MW40 16-MW35 701 Sian ADEY (MW35) Islwyn RC 34:09 732 Deborah GOULE (MW45) Porthcawl Runners 25:48
96 MM65 3-MM65 436 Uku KUMARI (MM65) Swansea Harriers 34:14 Master Women 45 'Team' Medallists
97 MW50 7-MW50 760 Louise KIRBY (MW50) Parc Bryn Bach RC 34:20 1st Team - MW45 Athletes: Parc Bryn Bach RC (21Pts)
98 MW60 1-MW60 773 Eirian ARWYN (MW60) Les Croupiers RC 34:21 746 Sharon NEWELL (MW45) (6) 27:45
99 MW65 1-MW65 777 Margrett MONK (MW65) Parc Bryn Bach RC 34:34 738 Keri-Lyn JONES (MW45) (10) 28:27
100 SENW 27-SENW 459 Amy DAVIES (SENW) Pontypridd Roadents 35:05 748 Melissa PEARCE (MW45) (13) 29:39
101 MW50 8-MW50 754 Gill EDWARDS (MW50) Carmarthen Harriers 35:08 2nd Team - MW45 Athletes: Parc Bryn Bach RC (41Pts)
102 MW55 4-MW55 768 Liz DENTON (MW55) Les Croupiers RC 35:28 735 Hayley JACKSON (MW45) (16) 32:07
103 MW45 21-MW45 729 Teresa DAVIES (MW45) Parc Bryn Bach RC 35:40 751 Suzanne TEW (MW45) (17) 32:50
104 MW55 5-MW55 771 Alison TERRY (MW55) Trots 36:25 729 Teresa DAVIES (MW45) (21) 35:40
105 MW50 9-MW50 764 Diane RIDGEWAY (MW50) 3M Gorseinon RR 36:39 3rd Team - MW45 Athletes: Aberdare VAAC (43Pts)
106 SENW 28-SENW 495 Alexandra THOMAS (SENW) Parc Bryn Bach RC 36:52 737 Ceri JONES (MW45) (15) 30:01
107 MM65 4-MM65 432 Des DAVIES (MM65) Les Croupiers RC 37:19 726 Cheryl BUNNEY (MW45) (19) 33:14
108 MW60 2-MW60 774 Kathleen JERVIS (MW60) Parc Bryn Bach RC 37:45 749 Emma SMITH (MW45) (23) 39:05
109 MW35 17-MW35 692 Liz RANDALL (MW35) Les Croupiers RC 38:28
110 MW45 22-MW45 744 Caroline MATTHEWS (MW45) Parc Bryn Bach RC 38:32 Master Women 50 TEAMS (3 TO SCORE)
111 MM65 5-MM65 438 Alan PERKINS (MM65) Port Talbot Harriers 38:48 Pos Club 1 2 3   Total
112 MW45 23-MW45 749 Emma SMITH (MW45) Aberdare VAAC 39:05 1 No Teams          
113 SENW 24-MW45 476 Lisa JONES (MW45) Aberdare VAAC 40:21 Master Women 50 'Individual' Medallists
114 MM65 6-MM65 440 Ian SWANSON (MM65) Port Talbot Harriers 40:32 763 Judith OAKLEY (MW50) Vegan Runners UK 26:30
115 SENW 29-SENW 480 Kirsty MCGOWAN (SENW) Les Croupiers RC 42:47 725 Helen BLAIR (MW50) Eryri Harriers 27:13
116 SENW 30-SENW 474 Maricel JENKINS-BELOHORSKA (SENW) Parc Bryn Bach RC 43:05 758 Andrea HURMAN (MW50) Penarth and Dinas 28:00
117 MW40 19-MW40 723 Sarah WILLIAMS (MW40) Parc Bryn Bach RC 43:15
118 MW45 25-MW45 747 Tracey NEWMAN (MW45) Les Croupiers RC 43:44 Master Women 55 TEAMS (3 TO SCORE)
119 SENW 31-SENW 469 Amy HEARD (SENW) Les Croupiers RC 45:37 Pos Club 1 2 3   Total
120 1 No Teams          
121 Master Women 55 'Individual' Medallists
122 770 Julie SCHOLEY (MW55) Les Croupiers RC 29:30
123 769 Jeanette JENKINS (MW55) Fairwater Runners Cwmbran 30:06
124 772 Sharon WOODS (MW55) Parc Bryn Bach RC 32:33
125 Master Women 55 'Team' Medallists
126 No Team Awards
127
128 Master Women 60 TEAMS (3 TO SCORE)
129 Pos Club 1 2 3   Total
130 1 No Teams          
131 Master Women 60 'Individual' Medallists
132 773 Eirian ARWYN (MW60) Les Croupiers RC 34:21
133 774 Kathleen JERVIS (MW60) Parc Bryn Bach RC 37:45
134        
135 Master Women 60 'Team' Medallists
136 No Team Awards
137
138 Master Women 65 TEAMS (3 TO SCORE)
139 Pos Club 1 2 3   Total
140 1 No Teams          
141 Master Women 65 'Individual' Medallists
142 777 Margrett MONK (MW65) Parc Bryn Bach RC 34:21
143        
144        
145 Master Women 65 'Team' Medallists
146 No Team Awards
147
148 MM65 TEAMS (3 TO SCORE)
149 Pos Club 1 2 3   Total
150 1 Port Talbot Harriers 2 5 6   13
151 2          
152 3 No Teams        
153 MASTER MEN 65 MEDALLISTS
154 434 Alan DAVIES (MM65) Llanelli AC 23:20
155 435 Alan FURNELL (MM65) Port Talbot Harriers 31:11
156 436 Uku KUMARI (MM65) Swansea Harriers 34:14
157 MASTER MEN 65 TEAMS
158 1st Team - MM65 Athletes: Port Talbot Harriers (13Pts)
159 435 Alan FURNELL (MM65) (2) 31:11
160 438 Alan PERKINS (MM65) (5) 38:48
161 440 Ian SWANSON (MM65) (6) 40:32
162
163 MM70 TEAMS (3 TO SCORE)
164 Pos Club 1 2 3   Total
165 1 No Teams          
166 MASTER MEN 70 MEDALLISTS
167 443 Paul ALLEN (MM70) Halesowen AAC 29:16
168 MASTER MEN 70 TEAMS