21st Welsh Athletics Inter Regional & 43rd Welsh Schools' Inter Schools
Cross Country Championships
Saturday 16th November 2019 Penlan, Brecon
Race Age Group Time Distance Pre
Entries
Scoring
Teams
Result Link OVERALL TABLES
RACE_01 Primary Girls 11:30 AM 1,240m 23   Results FEMALE OVERALL
Place Individual Awards Team Awards   1 South Wales 103
1 Chloe HARTLEY-GREEN Swansea Harriers 5:47 No Complete Teams 0 pts   2 East Wales 91
2 Bryony BOYCE Cardiff AAC 5:52   3 North Wales 73
3 Ophelia JENKINS Pembrokeshire Harriers 5:57   4 West Wales 73
RACE_02 Primary Boys 11:40 AM 1,240m 40 6 Results MALE OVERALL
Place Individual Awards Team Awards   1 South Wales 113
1 Elis MARTIN, Deeside AAC, 5.23 Deeside AAC 10 pts   2 East Wales 108
2 Alfie EVANS, Deeside AAC, 5.24 Pontyclun Athletics Club 35 pts   3 North Wales 107
3 Jac JONES, Carmarthen & District Harriers, 5.24 Brecon AC 36 pts   4 West Wales 96
RACE_03 Senior Women & Master Women (35, 45, 55) 12:00 PM 6,090m 172 12 Results OVERALL WINNERS
Place Senior Women Individual Awards Senior Women Team Awards   1 South Wales 216
1 Alaw BEYNON-THOMAS/Swansea Harriers-SENW WEST 22:10 SENW EAST Wales = 92 pts   2 East Wales 199
2 Lucy MARLAND/Cardiff Athletics-SENW SOUTH 22:24 SENW WEST Wales = 102 pts   3 North Wales 180
3 Megan CARTER-DAVIES/Cardiff Athletics-SENW WEST 22:30 SENW SOUTH Wales = 149 pts   4 West Wales 169
Place Master Women 35 Individual Awards Master Women 35 Team Awards  
1 Georgie PARNELL/Chepstow-MW35 EAST 24:48 MW35 EAST Wales = 17 pts  
2 Sarah BELL/Chepstow-MW35 EAST 25:52 MW35 SOUTH Wales = 45 pts  
3 Alex WILSON/Spirit of Monmouth-MW35 EAST 26:13 MW35 WEST Wales = 121 pts  
Place Master Women 45 Individual Awards Master Women 45 Team Awards  
1 Nina DAVIES/Aberdare VAAC-MW45 SOUTH 26:33 MW45 EAST Wales = 47 pts  
2 Helen BLAIR/Eryri-MW45 NORTH 27:19 MW45 SOUTH Wales = 49 pts  
3 Jo REES/Builth & District -MW45 EAST 27:23 MW45 NORTH Wales = 59 pts  
Place Master Women 55 Individual Awards Master Women 55 Team Awards  
1 Ann MYNOTT/Colwyn Bay-MW55 NORTH 27:59 MW55 EAST Wales = 46 pts  
2 Lisa CLEARY/Penarth and Dinas-MW55 SOUTH 30:38 MW55 NORTH Wales = 52 pts  
3 Sarah BARHAM/3m's Gorseinon-MW55 WEST 31:07    
RACE_04 U13 Girls (Yr 7 & 8) 12:45 PM 2,450m 141   Results
Place INTER REGIONAL Individual Awards INTER REGIONAL Team Awards  
1 Iona RODERICK SOUTH-Cardiff Athletics 8:32 NORTH 98  
2 Ruby HERDMAN EAST-Brecon AC 8:40 SOUTH 113  
3 Beca HAF BOWN NORTH-Menai T&F 8:44 EAST 171  
Place INTER SCHOOLS Individual Awards INTER SCHOOLS Team Awards  
1 Iona RODERICK YG Glantaf 8:32 YG Glantaf 68 pts  
2 Ruby HERDMAN Brecon High 8:40 Cowbridge 82 pts  
3 Beca HAF BOWN Ysgol Uwchradd Bodedern  8:44 Brecon High 98 pts  
RACE_05 U13 Boys (Yr7 & 8) 1:00 PM 2,450m 121   Results
Place INTER REGIONAL Individual Awards INTER REGIONAL Team Awards  
1 Iwan THOMAS WEST-Carmarthen Harriers 8:40 WEST 105  
2 Harry DAWES EAST-Newport Harriers 8:44 SOUTH 115  
3 Macsen TOOGOOD WEST-Carmarthen Harriers 8:46 NORTH 234  
Place INTER SCHOOLS Individual Awards INTER SCHOOLS Team Awards  
1 Finlay TARLING Aberaeron 8:32 Aberaeron 39 pts  
2 Iwan THOMAS Glan Y Mor 8:40 Cardiff High 127 pts  
3 Harry DAWES Monmouth School 8:44 Y Gwyndy 134 pts  
RACE_06 U15 Girls (Yr9 & 10) 1:15 PM 3,730m 84   Results
Place INTER REGIONAL Individual Awards INTER REGIONAL Team Awards  
1 Tara NATHAN SOUTH-Pontyclun AC 15:26 SOUTH, 72 pts  
2 Alanna ARROWSMITH NORTH-Deeside AAC 15:32 NORTH, 149 pts  
3 Lowri PROSSER EAST-Blaenau Gwent AC 15:41 EAST, 160 pts  
Place INTER SCHOOLS Individual Awards INTER SCHOOLS Team Awards  
1 Gwenno GOODE Bro Morgannwg 14:37 Cowbridge 50 pts  
2 Abigail DAVIES Porthcawl 14:37 Bro Morgannwg 54 pts  
3 Bethan HARDMAN Cowbridge 15:09 Cardiff High 86 pts  
RACE_07 U15 Boys (Yr9 & 10) 1:30 PM 3,730m 180   Results
Place INTER REGIONAL Individual Awards INTER REGIONAL Team Awards  
1 Frank MORGAN, WEST-Carmarthen Harriers, 12:47 SOUTH 118 pts  
2 Rhys LLEWELLYN, WEST-Pembrokeshire Harriers, 13:08 NORTH 125 pts  
3 Osian TYRRELL, SOUTH-Cardiff Athletics, 13:11 EAST 143 pts  
Place INTER SCHOOLS Individual Awards INTER SCHOOLS Team Awards  
1 Frank MORGAN Bro Myrddin 12:47 Monmouth School 108 pts  
2 Osian TYRRELL Plasmawr 13:11 Bro Myrddin 131 pts  
3 Aled BREEZE Newtown 13:19 Gwyr 166 pts  
RACE_08 U17 Women (Yr11 & 12) & U20 Women (Yr 13 & 14) 1:50 PM 4,810m 96   Results
Place U17W INTER REGIONAL Individual Awards U17W INTER REGIONAL Team Awards  
1 Samia JONES-U17W, NORTH-Menai T&F, 17:57 SOUTH, 84 pts  
2 Ashleigh WILLIS-U17W, WEST-Swansea Harriers, 18:21 NORTH, 142 pts  
3 Moli LYONS-U17W, SOUTH-Porthcawl Runners, 18:32 EAST, 169 pts  
Place U17W & U20W INTER SCHOOLS Individual Awards U17W & U20W INTER SCHOOLS Team Awards  
1 Moli LYONS-U17W Bro Morgannwg 18:37 YG Glantaf 52 pts  
2 Nia CLATWORTHY-U17W Porthcawl 18:54 Bro Morgannwg 74 pts  
3 Eva EDWARDS-U20W Bro Myrddin 19:00   pts  
Place U20W INTER REGIONAL Individual Awards U20W INTER REGIONAL Team Awards  
1 Hannah JENKINS-U20W, SOUTH-Porthcawl Runners, 18:32 SOUTH 166 pts  
2 Eva EDWARDS-U20W, WEST-Carmarthen Harriers, 19:00 NORTH 41 pts  
3 Bethan DAVIES-U20W, NORTH-Colwyn Bay, 19:24 WEST 51 pts  
RACE_09 U17 Men (Yr11 & 12) & U20 Men (Yr 13 & 14) 2:10 PM 5,680m 160 pre event declarations Results
Place U17M INTER REGIONAL Individual Awards U17M INTER REGIONAL Team Awards  
1 Bryn WOODALL-U17M, NORTH-Colwyn Bay AC, 19:17 NORTH 172 pts  
2 Rhys HARDMAN-U17M, SOUTH-Cardiff Archers, 19:22 SOUTH 187 pts  
3 Finley HINES-U17M, WEST-Neath Harriers, 19:34 WEST 285 pts  
Place U17M & U20M INTER SCHOOLS Individual Awards U17M & U20M INTER SCHOOLS Team Awards  
1 Nathan JONES-U20M Gower College 19:02 NPTC 75 pts  
2 Rhys HARDMAN-U17M Cowbridge 19:22 Coleg Sir Gar 101 pts  
3 Finley HINES-U17M NPTC 19:34 Cardiff High 102 pts  
Place U20M INTER REGIONAL Individual Awards U20M INTER REGIONAL Team Awards  
1 Aled JONES-U20M NORTH-Menai 19:00 SOUTH 51 pts  
2 Nathan JONES-U20M WEST-Swansea Harriers 19:02 NORTH 120 pts  
3 Morgan JAMES-U20M SOUTH-Cardiff Athletics 19:04 WEST 171 pts  
RACE_10 Senior Men & Master Men (35, 45, 55) 2:35 PM 9,530m 199   Results
Place Senior Men Individual Awards Senior Men Team Awards  
1 Mathew EDWARDS/Cardiff Athletics-SENM SOUTH 31:19 SENM EAST 84 pts  
2 Ewan SHORT/Pontypridd Roadents AC-SENM SOUTH 32:14 SENM NORTH 170 pts  
3 Luke WILLIAMS/San Domenico R.C.-SENM SOUTH 32:42 SENM SOUTH 95 pts  
Place Master Men 35 Individual Awards Master Men 35 Team Awards  
1 Matt EDMONDS/MMRT-MM35 EAST 33:51 MM35 SOUTH 40 pts  
2 Phil PUMFORD/Buckley-MM35 NORTH 34:10 MM35 EAST 54 pts  
3 Owain SCHIAVONE/Aberystwyh AC-MM35 WEST 34:25 MM35 WEST 66 pts  
Place Master Men 45 Individual Awards Master Men 45 Team Awards  
1 Huw EVANS/Les Croupiers RC-MM45 WEST 33:27 MM45 EAST 29 pts  
2 Mark JENNINGS/MMRT-MM45 EAST 33:45 MM45 WEST 41 pts  
3 Stefan SIMMS/MMRT-MM45 EAST 34:40 MM45 SOUTH 64 pts  
Place Master Men 55 Individual Awards Master Men 55 Team Awards  
1 Mike HOLLOWAY/Brecon AC 34:40 MM55 EAST 33 pts  
2 Michael LEWIS/Fairwater RC 35:00 MM55 NORTH 85 pts  
3 Martin THOMAS/Parc Bryn Bach Running Club 36:38 MM55 SOUTH 64 pts